South Georgia Marine Species List

Compiled by Jamie Watts, this is a list of marine animals found within the shelf and slope regions of South Georgia and Shag Rocks. Corrections and additions welcome!

P Porifera (83)

C Hexactinellida

O Hexasterophora

Rossella (3)

C Calcarea

O Clathrinida

O Leucosoleniida

Grantia hirsuta
Leucandra joubini
Leucetta leptoraphis
Leucosolenia falklandica

C Demospongiae

O Homosclerophorida

Oscarella lobularis
Plakina trilopha

O Spirophorida

Cinachyra (3)
Craniella (2)
Tetilla leptoderma

O Hadromerida

Eurypon miniaceum
Homaxinella balfourensis
Polymastia invaginata
Pseudosuberites (2)
Suberites microstomus
Stylocordyla borealis
Tentorium papillatum

O Poecilosclerida

Amphilectus fucorum
Artemisina apollinis
Asbestopluma calyx
Cercidochela lankesteri
Clathria (8)
Fibulia meandrina
Guitarra fimbriata
Hymedesmia (2)
Iophon (3)
Isodictya (5)
Kirkpatrickia (2)
Lissodendoryx (2)
Mycale (3)
Myxilla (4)
Myxodoryx hanitschi
Phorbas (2)
Plocamia gaussiana
Pyloderma latrunculioides
Tedania (3)

O Halichondrida

Halichondria prostrata
Hymeniacidon (2)

O Haplosclerida

Calyx (2)
Cladocroce gaussiana
Dasychalina validissima
Haliclona (4)
Hemigellius fimbriatus
Microxina benedeni
O Dictyoceratida
Hyrtios arenosus
Spongia magellanica

O Dendroceratida

Aplysilla sulfurea
Dendrilla membranosa

P Cni C Anthozoa (74)

C Anthozoa

O Scleractinia

Balanophylia malouinensis
Carophyllia (2)
Desmophyllum (2)
Flabellum (5)
Gardineria antarctica
Javania antarctica
Madrepora oculata

O Pennatulacea

Funiculina quadrangularis

O Antipatharia

Dendrobathypathes grandis
Bathypathes (2)
Schizopathes crassa

O Corallimorpharia

Corallimorphus profundus

O Actinaria

Actinothoe georgiana
Artemidactis victrix
Actinernus elongatus
Actinoscyphia plebeia
Actinostola crassicornis
Antipodactis scotiae
Bolocera kerguelensis
Capnea georgiana
Epiactis georgiana
Glyphoperidium bursa
Hormathia lacunifera
Hormosoma scotti
Isotealia antarctica
Parantheopsis georgiana
Sicyonis erythrocephala
Stomphia selaginella
O Alcyonidea
Alcyonium (4)
Anthomastus antarcticus
Gersemia antarctica
Inflatocalyx infirmata
Mopsea elongata

O Gorgonacea

Acanthogorgia incrustans
Aglaoprimnoa stefanii
Ainigmaptilon antarcticum
Amphilaphis (2)
Armadillogorgia cyathella
Australisis sarmentosa
Briareopsis aegeon
Bayergorgia vermidoma
Callozostron (2)
Convexella magelhaenica
Dasystenella acanthina
Echinisis sp.
Fannyella (2)
Mirostenella articulata
Notisis elongata
Onogorgia nodosa
Parastenella spinosa
Primnoella (2)
Primnoisis (2)
Rosgorgia inexspectata
Tenuisis microspiculata
Thouarella (4)

O Stolonifera

Clavularia frankliniana

P Cni C Hydrozoa (84)

C Hydrozoa

O Anthomedusae/thecatae

Calycopsis borchgrevinki
Candelabrum austrogeorgiae
Cheiloporidion pulvinatum
Conopora pauciseptata
Corymorpha gigantea
Crypthelia formosa
Errina (7)
Eudendrium (2)
Heterotentacula mirabilis
Hydractinia parvispina
Lepidopora acrolophos
Margelopsis australis
Pandea rubra
Paragotoea bathybia
Sporadopora (2)
Staurocladia hodgsoni
Stylaster (2)
Zanclonia weldoni

O Leptomedusae/thecatae

Abietinella operculata
Antarctoscyphus (2)
Campanularia subrufa
Cosmetirella davisi
Grammaria abietina
Halecium (4)
Hebella striata
Hydrodendron arboreum
Lafoea (2)
Lafoeina longitheca
Obelia (2)
Oswaldella (2)
Schizotricha (2)
Sertularella (4)
Staurotheca (9)
Symplectoscyphus (2)

O Trachymedusae

Amphogona apicata
Botrynema brucei
Colobonema sericeum
Crossota brunnea
Halicreas minimum
Haliscera (2)
Pantachogon haeckeli

O Narcomedusae

Aegina citrea
Pegantha martagon
Solmundella bitentaculata
Tetraplatia (2)

O Siphonophora

Chuniphyes
Clausophyes (2)
Crystallophyes amygdalina
Diphyes antarctica
Gilia reticulata
Nectadamas diomediae
Vogtia spinosa

P Cni C Scyphozoa (7)

C Scyphozoa

O Coronatae

Atolla (2)
Periphylla periphylla

O Semaestomeae

Desmonema (2)
Poralia rufescens
Stygiomedusa gigantea

P Ctenophora (2)

C Nuda

O Beroida

Beroe cucumis

C Tentaculata

O Cyddipida

Pleurobrachia pileus

P Nemertea (17)

C Anopla

O Heteronemertea

Baseodiscus antarcticus
Cerebratulus larseni
Lineus corrugatus
Parapolia grytvikenensis
Parborlasia (2)

C Enopla

O Hoplonemertea

Amphiporus (3)
Nipponnemertes pulchra
Oerstedia gulliveri
Tetrastemma (6)

P Platyhelminthes (33)

C Trematoda


Discoverytrema markowskii
Elytrophalloides oatesi
Genolinea bowersi
Gonocerca phycidis
Lecithaster macrocotyle
Lepidapedon garrardi
Macvicaria pennelli
Neolebouria antarctica
Postmonorchis variabilis

C Turbellaria


Austrorhynchus (3)
Centrovarioplana tennis
Cylindrostoma bitubata
Enterostomula uterina
Falkla bacillata
Koinocystella inermis
Laidlawia trigonopora
Leptoteredra maculata
Meixnerides armatus
Mesoda Marcus
Orthoplana bregazzii
Placorhynchus meridionalis
Plicastoma lutheri
Porrocystis assimilis
Procerodes wandeli
Siphoniella anderssoni
Solenopharynx flavidus
Stummeria marginata
Stylochoides albus
Stylostomum Ellipse
Trigonostomum setigerum
Uncinorhynchus flavidus

P Nematoda (168)

C Adenophorea

O Enoplida

Adoncholaimus (2)
Anoplostoma tenuicaudum
Anticoma (5)
Antopus serialis
Calyptronema maxweberi
Deontostoma (2)
Dolicholaimus marioni
Enchelidium (2)
Enoplolaimus (4)
Enoplus (2)
Eurystomatina (2)
Halalaimus (4)
Leptosomatum (3)
Mesacanthion virilis
Oncholaimus (5)
Oxyonchus (3)
Oxystomina (3)
Paramesacanthion (2)
Paranticoma odhneri
Pelagonema (2)
Phanoderma (3)
Pontonema jollaense
Pseudocella trichodes
Thoracostoma (4)
Trefusia axonolaimoides
Viscosia (8)
Micoletzkyia (2)

O Chromadorida

Aegialoalaimus (2)
Atrochromadora microlaima
Chromadora (3)
Cyatholaimus gracilis
Euchromadora (3)
Graphonema amokurae
Halichoanolaimus (4)
Odontophora longisetosa
Pareuchromadora fragilis
Paracanthonchus (6)
Longicyatholaimus longicaudatus
Neochromadora (3)

O Monhysterida

Daptonema (2)
Desmolaimus (3)
Elzalia tenuis
Eumorpholaimus macrocirculus
Metalinhomoeus (2)
Monhystera disjuncta
Paralinhomoeus (3)
Sphaerolaimus (4)
Theristus (8)

O Araeolaimida

Araeolaimus (8)
Axonolaimus (3)
Bathylaimus australis
Dorylaimopsis punctata
Notosabatieria leptosoma
Sabatieria (10)
Ungulilaimus filicaudatus

O Plectida

Camacolaimus (3)

O Desmodorida

Desmodora (13)
Draconema cephalatum
Spirinia parasitifera
Monoposthia costata

O Desmoscolecida

Desmoscolex parafalklandiae

O Trefusiida

Xennella filicaudata

O ?

Longilaimus (2)
Longitubopharynx obtusicaudatus
Notosouthernia obtusicauda

C Secernentea

O Rhabditida

Cephalobus incisocaudatus

P Moll C Bivalvia (47)

O Nucloida

Ennucula georgiana
Propeleda longicaudata
Yoldia (2)
Tindaria antarctica*

O Limoida

Limatula (2)

O Ostreioida

Adamussium colbecki

O Arcoida

Adacnarca nitens
Limopsis (4)
Lissarca (2)
Philobrya (4)

O Mytiloida

O Veneroida

Cyamiomactra laminifera
Cyamium cf. willi*
Gaimardia trapesina
Kidderia bicolor
Lasaea adansoni
Macoma georgiana
Mysella (2)
Neolepton (3)
Pseudokellya (3)
Ptychocardia vanhoeffeni
Waldo (2)

O Myoida

Hiatella solida

O Anomalodesmata

Cuspidaria (2)
Lyonsia arcaeformis
Poromya adelaidis
Subcuspidaria kerguelensis
Thracia meridionalis

O Pholadomyoida

Laternula elliptica

O Carditoida

Cyclocardia astartoides

O Lucinoida

Thyasira (2)

P Moll C Cephalopoda (26)

O Octopoda

Adelieledone polymorpha
Graneledone sp.
Pareledone (2)
Thameledone sp.
Stauroteuthis gilchristi
Opisthoteuthis hardyi

O Teuthoidea

Alluroteuthis antarcticus
Batoteuthis skolops
Bathyteuthis abyssicola
Galiteuthis glacialis
Gonatus antarcticus
Histioteuthis eltaninae
Kondakovia longimana
Martialia hyadesi
Mastigioteuthis psychrophila
Mesonychoteuthis hamiltoni
Moroteuthis (3)
Psychroteuthis glacialis
Slosarczykovia circumantarctica
Taningia danae
Taonius pavo
Totarodes phillippi
Thaumeledone gunteri

P Moll C Polyplacophora (6)

O Chitonida

Callochiton (3)
Hemiarthrum setulosum
Nuttallochiton mirandus
Tonicina zschaui

P Moll C Aplacophora

P Moll C Gastropoda (109)


sC Prosobranchia

O Limpets (Patellogastr)

Iothia coppingeri
Nacella (2)

O Vetigastropods

Anatoma euglypta
Brookula strebeli
Margarella (3)
Margarita subantarctica
Photinula steineni
Puncturella spirigera
Submargarita (3)
Venustatrochus georgianus*

O Caenogastropoda

Cerithiella seymourania
Cerithiopsilla (2)
Eumetula dilecta
Melanella subantarctica
Skenella georgiana

O Littorinimorpha

Amauropsis (4)
Eatoniella (6)
Kerguelenatica bioperculata
Laevilitorina (4)
Onoba (8)
Pellilitorina (2)
Polinices patagonicus
Protocirrineris antarctica
Sinuber sculptum
Skenella (2)
Tectonatica impervia
Torellia mirabilis
Trochita georgiana

O Ptenoglossa

O Neogastropoda

Admete antarctica
Bela (2)
Belaturricula turrita
Cavineptunea monstrosa
Chlanidota (5)
Lorabela (2)
Nothoadmete (2)
Paradmete (2)
Pleurotomella bathybia
Probuccinum angulatum
Proneptunea fenestrata*
Prosipho (5)
Trophon (7)
Typhlodaphne purissima
sC Opisthobranchia

O Cephalaspidea

Cylichna georgiana
Diaphana (3)
Kaitoa scaphandroides*
Newnesia antarctica
Philine gibba
Retusa cumberlandiana
Toledonia punctata

O Hererobranchia

Neactaeonina edentula

O Thecosomata

Limacina (3)

O Gymnosomata

Clione limacina
Spongiobranchaea australis

O Nudipleura

Austrodoris (2)
Bathyberthella antarctica
Bathydoris clavigera
Cuthona (2)
Tritonia (2)
Tritoniella belli

O Basommatophora

Kerguelenella lateralis

P Annel C Clitellata (5)


Grania (3)

O Rhynchobdellina

Notobdella nototheniae
Stibarobdella tasmanica

P Annel C Echiura (1)


Echiurus antarcticus

P Annel C Polychaeta (110)

O Acic sO Phyllodoicida

Aglaophamus (5)
Anaitides patagonica
Austrolaenilla (3)
Austrophyllum charcoti
Autolytus (3) Myrianida
Brania kerguelensis
Eteone sculpta
Eucranta mollis
Eulalia (2)
Eunoe anderssoni
Eusyllis kerguelensis
Exogone (3)
Genetyllis polyphylla Nereiphylla
Glycera capitata
Harmothoe (6)
Hermadion (2)
Laetmonice producta
Laubierpholoe antipoda
Lagisca oculata
Leanira quatrefagesi
Levidorum scotiarum
Neanthes kerguelensis
Nephtys ferruginea
Nicon ehlersi
Notalia picta
Orseis fimbriata
Phyllodoce patagonica
Pionosyllis (5)
Polyeunoa laevis
Platynereis magalhaensis
Rhynchonerella bongraini
Sagitella kowalewskii
Sphaerodoropsis parva
Sphaerodoridium parvum
Steggoa hunteri Eullalia
Syllides articulosus
Syllis (2)
Tomopteris (3)
Travisiopsis levinseni
Trypanosyllis gigantea
Typhloscolex muelleri
Vanadis antarctica

O Acic sO Eunicida

Eunice pennata
Euphrosine (2)
Euphrosinella cirratoformis
Kinbergonuphis (2)
Nothria anoculata
Lumbrineris (3)
Ophryotrocha notialis
Onuphis eremita
Paraninoe antarctica
Paradiopatra abranchiata
Rhamphobrachium ehlersi
Stauronereis furcatus Dorvillea

O Acic sO Amphinomida

Paramphinome australis

O Scolecida

Ammotrypane (3)
Aricia marginata
Aricidea belgicae
Asychis amphiglypta
Capitella (2)
Isocirrus yungi
Leiochone singularis
Leitoscopolos kerguelensis
Lumbriclymenella robusta
Maldane sarsi
Notomastus latericeus
Nicomache lumbricalis
Ophelina breviata
Paraonis gracilis
Praxillella kergulensis
Rhodine intermedia
Scalibregma inflatum
Scolopos marginatus
Travisia (2)

O Scol sO Orbiniida

Eunice (2)
Haploscoloplos kerguelensis Scoloplos
Scoloplos marginatus

P Annel C Polychaeta (contd.) (60)

O Canal sOTerebellida

Ampharete kerguelensis
Amphicteis gunneri
Amphitrite kerguelensis
Anobothrus patagonicus
Artacama proboscidea
Brada villosa
Bradabyssa papillata
Chaetozone andersenensis
Cirratulus (4)
Pista cristata Euploymnia
Flabelligera (4)
Hauchiella tribullata
Lanicides vayssierei
Leaena (3)
Lysilla loveni
Melinna cristata
Neoleprea streptochaeta
Neosamytha gracilis
Octobranchus antarcticus
Polycirrus kerguelensis
Pherusa swakopianus
Sternaspis scutata
Terebella ehlersi
Terebellides (2)
Tharyx epitoca
Thelepus (2)
Timarete antarcticus
Trichobranchus glacialis

O Canal sO Sabellida

Euchone (2)
Helicosiphon biscoensis
Jasmineira caeca
Leodora perrieri
Neosabellides elongatus
Oriopsis (2)
Pelagobia longicirrata
Potamilla antarctica
Protolaeospira (3)
Paralaeospira levinseni
Serpula (2)
Vermiliopsis (2)

O Canal sO Spionida

Laonice antarcticae
Pygospiopsis dubia
Rhynchospio glutaea
Spiophanes soderstromi

P Cephalorhyncha / Priapul (2)


Priapulus caudatus
Priapulus tuberculatospinosus

P Brachiopoda (3)


Liothyrella uva
Manithyris rossi
Neocrania lecointei

P Acanthocephala (12)


Andracantha baylisi
Aspersentis (2)
Corynosoma (5)
Echinorhynchus petrotschenkoi
Heterosentis heteracanthus
Metacanthocephalus (2)

P Kamptozoa / Entoprocta (4)

O Pedicellinida

Loxosomella (3)
Aglaophamus virginis

P Sipuncula (6)


Golfingia (3)
Nephasoma diaphanes
Phascolion (2)

P Tardigrada (3)


Macrobiotus (2)
Milnesium tardigradum
Testechiniscus macronyx

P Arth sP Chelicertata (35)

C Arachnida

O Acari

Agaue verrucosa
Agauopsis inflatus
Alaskozetes antarcticus
Antarcticola georgiae
Bradyagaue drygalskii
Bryobia praetiosa
Globoppia intermedia longiseta
Halacarellus (2)
Halozetes (3)
Hyadesia (3)
Isobactrus microdens
Lohmannella (2)
Magellozetes antarcticus
Nanorchestes macquariensis
Rhagidia gerlachei
Rhombognathus (3)
Spinibdella antarctica
Stereotydeus longipes

O Mesostigma

Cyrthydrolaelaps watsoni
Hydrogamasellus antarcticus
Hypoaspis evansi
Parasitiphis (3)

O Oribatida

Edwardzetes elongatus
Porozetes polygonalis

O Parasitiformes

Heterogamasus calcarellus

P Arth sP Chelicertata (57)

C Pycnogonida

O Pantopoda

Achelia (3)
Ammothea (8)
Austrodecus (3)
Austropallene (4)
Austroraptus (2)
Biammothea brevipalpa
Callipallene margarita
Colossendeis (9)
Decolopoda australis
Dromedopycnon acanthus
Endeis australis
Nymphon (9)
Pallenopsis (6)
Pantopipetta longituberculata
Pentapycnon bouvieri
Pseudopallene centrotus
Pycnogonum (3)
Tanystylum (2)

P Arth sP Crustacea (173)

C Cirripedia

O Thoracica

Arcoscalpellum multicostatum
Coronula reginae
Litoscalpellum (2)
Bathylasma corolliforme
Conchoderma auritum

O Lepadiformes

Lepas australis

O Dendrogastida

Ascothorax bulbosus

O Rhizocephala

Briarosaccus callosus

C Copepoda

O Calanoida

Aetideus australis
Aetideopsis minor
Augaptilus megalurus
Bathycalanus (3)
Bathypontia sp.
Calanoides (2)
Calanus (3)
Calocalanus styrilemis
Candacia maxima
Centraugaptilus rattrayi
Cephalolphanes frigidus
Clausocalanus (3)
Cornucalanus magnus
Ctenocalanus (2)
Dissetia palumboi
Drepanopus (2)
Euaugaptilus sp.
Eucalanus (2)
Euchaeta (9)
Euchirella (3)
Gaetanus (2)
Gaidius tenuispinus
Haloptilus (3)
Heterorhabdus (4)
Heterostylites major
Lucicutia (5)
Metridia (7)
Microcalanus pygmaeus
Onchocalanus (2)
Pachyptilus sp.
Paraeuchaeta (4)
Phyllophus (2)
Pleuromamma (4)
Pseudochirella (6)
Racovitzanus antarcticus
Rhincalanus (2)
Scaphocalanus (5)
Scolecithricella (4)
Scolecithrix (4)
Spinocalanus (4)
Undeuchaeta major
Xanthocalanus gracilis

O Cylopoida

Mormonilla phasma
Oithona (2)

O Siphonostomatida

Eubrachiella antarctica
O. Poecilostomatoida
Conaea rapax
Lubbockia glacialis
Oncaea (3)

O Harpactoida

Microsetella norvegica
Clytemnestra rostrata

C Ostracoda

O Myodocopida

Archasterope quinquesetae
Doloria levis
Quatuorsetae quaturoseta
Philomedes rotunda
Scleroconcha appelloefi
Spinacopia menziesi
Macroscapha opaca
Isocypridina quatuorsetae

O Halocyprida

Alacia (3)
Archiconchoecia (4)
Boroecia antipoda
Conchoecia (6)
Conchoecilla chuni
Conchoecissa (2)
Discoconchoecia elegans
Gaussicia edentata
Gigantocypris muelleri
Macrocypridina poulseni
Metaconchoecia (6)
Obtusoecia antarctica
Orthoconchoecia haddoni
Paraconchoecia mamillata
Paramollicia (2)
Proceroecia brachyaskos
Pseudoconchoecia serrulata

O Podocopia

Cythereis (5)
Macromckenziea glacierae

P Arth sP Crustacea (81)

C Malacostraca

O Euphausiacea

Euphausia (9)
Thysanoessa (2)

O Decapoda

Campylonotus vagans
Chorismus (2)
Lithodes sp.
Neolithodes diomedeae
Notocrangon antarcticus
Paralomis (4)
Pontocaris boschii
Thymops bursteini

O Tanaidacea

Apseudes spectabilis
Leptognathia (3)
Mirandotanais vorax
Nototanais dimorphus
Paratanais oculatus
Typhlotanais greenwichensis

O Isopoda

Aega sp.
Antarcturus sp.
Brucerolis bromleyana
Edotia oculopediolata
Glyptonotus antarcticus
Liriopsis sp.
Paraserolis polita
Rhabdocheirus incertus
Seriolis (5)

O Mysidacea

Antarctomysis (2)
Boreomysis (7)
Dactylamblyops hodgsoni
Euchaetomera zurstrasseni
Eucopia (2)
Gastrosaccus sanctus
Mysidetes (6)
Mysidopsis acuta
Mysis australe
Pseudomma (2)
Ropalophthalmus egregius

O Cumacea

Campylaspis maculata
Cyclaspis quadrituberculata
Diastylis (2)
Diastylopsis annulata
Eudorella (3)
Holostylis (2)
Leucon sagitta
Leptostylis antipus
Vaunthompsonia (2)

O Lophogastrida

Eucopia (2)

O Leptostraca (1)

Neobalia longicornis

P Arth sP Crustacea (205)

C Malacostraca (contd)

O Amphipoda

sO Hyperidea
Cyllopus (2)
Hyperia (2)
Hyperiella (2)
Hyperoche medusarum
Lanceola (2)
Phronima sedentaria
Primno macropa
Scina (4)
Themisto gaudichaudii
Vibilia antarctica
sO Gammaridea
Abyssorchomene (2)
Acanthonotozomoides oatesi
Alexandrella (2)
Ambasiopsis georgiensis
Ampelisca (4)
Andaniotes linearis
Antatelson (2)
Apherusa georgiana
Apohyale hirtipalma
Aristias antarcticus
Atyloella magellanica
Austropleustes simplex
Bathypanoploea schellenbergi
Bovallia gigantea
Byblis (2)
Cardenio paurodactylus
Cephalophoxoides kergueleni
Cheirimedon femoratus
Chosroes (2)
Colomastix fissilingua
Coxophoxus coxalis
Cyphocaris (4)
Didymochelia spongicola
Djerboa furcipes
Ekelofia oculata
Echiniphimedia (3)
Eclysis similis
Epimeria (3)
Eurymera monticulosa
Eurythenes obesus
Eusiroides (3)
Eusirus antarcticus
Fuegiphoxus (2)
Gammaropsis (7)
Gitanopsis squamosa
Gnathiphimedia (4)
Gondogeneia (2)
Halice profundi
Haplocheira (2)
Heterophoxus videns
Hippomedon (2)
Iphimediella margueritei
Jassa (5)
Lepidepecreella ovalis
Lepidepecreoides xenopus
Lepidepecreum urometacarinatum
Leucothoe spinicarpa
Liljeborgia (5)
Megamphopus dimorpha
Melphidippa antarctica
Methalimedon nordenskjoldi
Metopoides (5)
Monoculodes scabriculosus
Oediceroides (4)
Oradarea (3)
Orchestia scutigerula
Orchomenella (6)
Orchomenyx (2)
Pachychelium davidis
Pagetina genarum
Paraceradocus (2)
Paradexamine (2)
Paralicella similis
Paralysianopsis odhneri
Paramoera (7)
Parandania (2)
Paraperioculodes (2)
Parepimeria (2)
Parhalimedon turqueti
Parharpinia (3)
Paroediceroides sinuatus
Parschisturella (2)
Phoxorgia sinuata
Polycheria (4)
Probolisca elliptica
Proboloides typica
Prostebbingia (3)
Prothaumatelson nasutum
Pseudamphilochus shoemakeri
Pseudorchomene coatsi
Seba antarctica
Shackletonia robusta
Stegocephalus rostrata
Syrrhoe psychrophila
Tiron antarcticus
Tryphosella (2)
Uristes (2)
Ultimachelium schellenbergi
Waldeckia zschaui
Zygomaera pfefferi
sO Corophiidea
Aeginoides gaussi
Caprellinoides (2)
Cyamus ovalis
Dodecas elongata
Dodecasella (2)
Ischyrocerus camptonyx
Notopoma oppositus
Podocerus (2)
Pseudericthonius gaussi
Pseudischyrocerus distichon
Ventojassa georgiana

P Echino C Asteroida (57)

C Asteroida

O Valvatida

Acodontaster (4)
Anseropoda antarctica
Chitonaster johannae
Cladaster analogus
Cycethra verrucosa
Notioceramus anomalus
Odontaster (2)
Pentoplia felli Chitonaster
Perknaster (4)
Porania (2)
Pseudarchaster discus
Tremaster mirabilis

O Forcipulatida

Anasterias (2)
Anteliaster australis
Diplasterias (5)
Granaster nutrix
Labidiaster (2)
Lysasterias perrieri
Neosmilaster georgiacnus
Notasterias (2)
Pedicellaster hypernotius
Zoroaster fulgens

O Paxillosida

Bathybiaster loripes
Eremicaster (2)
Hyphalaster inermis
Lonchotaster tartareus
Macroptychaster accrescens
Psilaster charcoti
Styracaster schmitti

O Brisingida

Brisingenes multicostata
Odinella nutrix

O Notomyotida

Cheiraster hirsutus
Gaussaster antarcticus

O Spinulosida

Crossaster fuscus
Henricia (2)
Pteraster affinis

O Velatida

Cuenotaster involutus
Paralophaster antarcticus
Remaster gourdoni
Solaster regularis

P Echino C Ophiuroida (51)

C Ophiuroida

O Ophiurida

Amphiophiura (2)
Amphioplus (2)
Amphiura (10)
Homalophiura inornata Ophioplinthus
Ophiacantha (4)
Ophioceres incipiens
Ophioplinthus (3)
Ophioplocus incipiens
Ophiolycus nutrix
Ophiura (6)
Ophiuroglypha (2)
Ophiurolepis (3)
Theodoria relegata Ophioplinthus
Ophiocten (3)
Ophiogona doderleini
Ophiolebella biscutifera
Ophioleuce regulare
Ophiolimna antarctica
Ophiomages cristatus
Ophionotus (2)
Ophioperla koehleri

O Euryalida

Astrochlamys bruneus
Astrotoma agassizii
Gorgonocephalus chilensis

P Echino C Crin Echi Holo (70)

C Crinoida

O Comatulida

Eumorphometra aurora
Isometra (3)
Phrixometra (3)
Promachocrinus kerguelensis
Solanometra antarctica
Thaumatocrinus renovatus

C Echinoida

O Spatangoida

Abatus (3)
Amphipneustes koehleri
Tripylaster philippii
Tripylus excavatus

O Cidaroida

Aporocidaris (2)
Austrocidaris spinulosa
Ctenocidaris (3)
Miracidaris incerta
Rhynchocidaris triplopora

O Camarodonta

Sterechinus (3)

C Holothuroida

O Elasipodida

Amperima (3)
Benthodytes (2)
Elpidia glacialis
Laetmogone (2)
Oneirophanta mutabilis
Psychropotes longicauda
Scotoplanes globosa

O Apodida

Anapta fallax
Taeniogyrus contortus
Trochodota purpurea

O Aspidochirotida

Bathyplotes profundis
Mesothuria edwardensis
Molpadiodemas (2)
Pseudostichopus peripatus

O Dendrochirotida

Cladodactyla crocea
Cucumaria (3)
Ekkentropelma brychia
Ekmocucumis steineri
Neopsolidium convergens
Pseudocnus dubiosus
Psolicrux coatsi
Psolidium (3)
Psolus (9)
Staurocucumis (2)

O Molpadiida

Molpadia (2)

P Bryozoa (194)

C Gymnolaemata

O Cheilostomatida

Acanthophragma polaris
Adelascopora (2)
Aimulosia (2)
Amastigia gaussi
Amphiblestrum (5)
Antarcticaetos bubeccata
Apiophragma hyalina
Arachnopusia (5)
Aspericreta (3)
Aspidostoma coronatum
Austroflustra vulgaris
Beania (2)
Buffonellaria frigida
Buffonellodes antarctica
Caberea darwinii
Camptoplites (6)
Carbasea (4)
Cellaria (3)
Cellarinella (11)
Cellarinelloides crassus
Celleporella (6)
Chaperiopsis (5)
Cornucopina (3)
Crassimarginatella (2)
Dakariella (2)
Dendroperistoma projecta
Ellisina (2)
Escharella (3)
Escharoides (5)
Exochella hymanae
Fenestrulina (9)
Filaguria spatulata
Galeopsis bullatus
Harpecia spinosissima
Himantozoum antarcticum
Hippomonavella (4)
Hippothoa flagellum
Inversiula nutrix
Isoschizoporella (2)
Isosecuriflustra (2)
Klugeflustra (2)
Klugerella (2)
Lacerna (3)
Lageneschara lyrulata
Larvapora mawsoni*
Macropora georgensis
Menipea patagonica
Micropora (4)
Microporella (3)
Nematoflustra flagellata
Notoplites (5)
Ogivalia elegans
Orthoporidra (2)
Osthimosia (10)
Paracellaria (3)
Pemmatoporella marginata
Pyriporoides uniserialis
Ralepria conforma
Reteporella (7)
Rhamphosmittina bassleri
Rhynchozoon fistulosum
Smittina (11)
Smittinella rubrilingulata
Smittoidea (5)
Spigaleos horneroides
Stomhypselosaria watersi
Swanomia (3)
Talivittaticella frigida
Thrypticocirrus (2)
Trilaminopora trinervis
Trilochites biformatus
Turritigera cribata
Valdemunitella lata

O Ctenostomatida

Alcyonidium epispiculum

C Stenolaemata

O Cyclostomatida

Lichenopora canaliculata

O Unk

Cabarea darwinii
Hippadanella inerma*
Toretocheilnon (3)

P Chaetognatha (7)

O Aphragmophora

Pseudosagitta (2)
Solidosagitta planctonis
Sagitta (3)

O Phragmophora

Eukrohnia hamata

P Hemichordata (2)

C Pterobranchia

O Cephalodiscida

Cephalodiscus (2)

P Chordata sP Urochordata (88)

C Thaliacea

O Pyrosomida

Pyrosoma sp.

O Salpida

Salpa (2)

O Doliolida

C Appendicularia = Larvacea

O Copelata

Fritillaria (9)
Oikopleura (9)

C Ascidiacea

O Stolidobranchia

Alloeocarpa incrustans
Cnemidocarpa (3)
Culeolus murrayi
Dicarpa (3)
Eugyra (2)
Molgula (8)
Molguloides cyclocarpa
Paramolgula gregaria
Pareugyrioides (2)
Polyzoa opuntia
Pyura (4)
Styela (5)

O Aplousobranchia

Aplidiopsis georgianum
Aplidium (10)
Cystodytes antarcticus
Didemnum (3)
Distaplia (2)
Polysyncraton (2)
Protoholozoa (2)
Sycozoa (2)
Synoicum (4)
Tylobranchion (2)

O Enterogona

Ascidia (3)
Corella eumyota

O Phlebobranchia

Ascidia challengeri
Caenagnesia bocki

P Chordata sP Verteb (111)

C Chondrichthyes

O Squaliformes

Somniosus antarcticus

O Rajiformes

Amblyraja (2)
Bathyraja (2)

C Osteichthyes

O Anguilliformes

Nemichthys curvirostris

O Salmoniformes

Bathylagus (2)
Nansenia antarctica

O Stomiiformes

Borostomias antarcticus
Cyclothone (2)
Malacosteus niger
Stomias (2)

O Myctophiformes

Electrona (3)
Gymnoscopelus (8)
Krefftichthys anderssoni
Lampanyctus achirus
Protomyctophum (8)

O Aulopiformes

Anotopterus pharaoh
Benthalbella (2)
Ceratius tentaculatus
Magnisudis prionosa
Notolepis (3)
Scopelosaurus hamiltoni

O Lampriformes

Lampris (2)

O Beryciformes

Poromitra crassiceps
Sio nordenskjoldi

O Gadiformes

Antimora rostrata
Coleorinchus (2)
Coryphaenoides (2)
Cynomacrurus piriei
Halagyraeus johnsoni
Laemonema kongi
Lepidon eques
Macrourus (3)
Micromesistius australis
Muraenolepis (3)

O Ophidiformes

Echiodon cryomargarites
Genypterus blacodes

O Scorpaeniformes

Careproctus georgianus
Paraliparis (5)

O Perciformes

Aethotaxis mitopteryx
Artedidraco mirus
Bathydraco (2)
Chaenocephalus aceratus
Champsocephalus (2)
Chionodraco rastrospinosus
Dissostichus eleginoides
Gobionotothen (3)
Harpagifer (2)
Icichthys australis
Lepidonotothen (4)
Lycenchelys (2)
Lycodapus antarcticus
Melanostigma gelatinosum
Neopagetopsis ionah
Notothenia (3)
Oidiphorus mccallisteri
Patagonotothen guntheri
Parachaenichthys georgianus
Paradiplospinosus gracilis
Paranotothenia magellanica
Pleurogramma antarctica
Pseudochaenichthys georgianus
Psilodraco breviceps
Trematomus (2)

O Pleuronectiformes

Mancopsetta maculata

P Chordata sP Verteb (contd) (58)

C Mammalia

O Cetacea

Eubalaena australis
Balaenoptera (5)
Megaptera novaengliae
Globicephala melas
Grampus griseus
Orcinus (2)
Pseudorca crassidens
Lagenorhynchus cruciger
Phocoena dioptrica
Physeter macrocephalus
Berardius arnuxii
Hyperoodon planifrons
Mesoplodon (2)
Tasmacetus shepherdi
Ziphius cavirostris

O Carnivora

Mirounga leonina
Hydrurga leptonyx
Leptonychotes weddelli
Arctocephalus gazella

O Primata

Homo sapiens

C Aves

O Charadriiformes

Chionis alba
Larus dominicanus
Sterna (2)
Stercorarius antarcticus

O Procellariformes

Macronectes (2)
Fulmarus glacialoides
Daption capense
Pagodroma nivea
Halobaena caerulea
Pachyptila (5)
Procellaria aequinoctalis
Pterodroma mollis
Diomedea (2)
Thalassarche (2)
Phoebetria palpebrata
Oceanites oceanicus
Fregetta tropica
Pelecanoides (2)

O Sphenisciformes

Aptenodytes patagonicus
Pygoscelis (2)
Eudyptes chrysolophus

O Pelecaniformes

Phalacrocorax atriceps